FC United of Manchester Vanarama Logo FC United of Manchester Vanarama Logo FC United of Manchester Vanarama Logo

FC United of ManchesterSmaller TextLarger Text

Match Report

   

2.00pm Wednesday 25th April 2018

ECFA North West Invitation League 2A

Broadhurst Park 3G, 310 Lightbowne Rd, Moston, Manchester, M40 0FJ


FCUM Accademy

3 - 0

Coaching Connexions Bolton Men’s 2nds

 

Attendance: 4

FCUM Accademy 3

Coaching Connexions Bolton Men’s 2nds 0



Attendance: 4
FC UNITED of MANCHESTER ACADEMY 'A' TEAM 3 COACHING CONNEXIONS BOLTON MEN's 2nds 0

FC United of Manchester’s Academy ’A’ team returned to winning ways in the ECFA NW Men’s Invitation 2A League with this 3-0 home win against Coaching Connexions Bolton Men’s 2nds on the Broadhurst Park 3G on Wednesday afternoon.

The Young Reds opened the scoring on 17 minutes when MARSHALL FOX’s 25 yard effort skimmed into the bottom corner of the net, giving the visiting ’keeper little chance.

On 33 minutes, the FC United Academy ’A’ team went 2-0 up. XAVIER IWEGBU ran in on goal unopposed, and after his initial shot had been blocked, the ball ran kindly for him to then roll the ball into the unguarded net.

And in the second minute of first half time added on, substitute NIALL WEBB added a third, when he netted comfortably in front of goal from a Dylan Dsinmeni cross from the right.

That made the score 3-0 at the half time interval, and with no further scoring in the second half, the home side deservedly claimed all three points on offer.

FC UNITED of MANCHESTER ACADEMY ’A’ TEAM:-

1) Tom BAMBER (GK)
2) Robel KESETE
3) Adam O’GRADY
4) Marshall FOX (Cautioned - 55 mins)
5) Harrison McDONALD
6) Olvy BELEZIKA
7) Abdul MUKTADIR
8) Kane STOCKLEY (Captain)
9) Temi OROPO
10) Jacobe ANDERSON
11) Xavier IWEGBU

SUBSTITUTES:-

14) Sam IWEGBU (For No. 11 - 41 mins)
16) Nario BAPTISTA (For No. 7 - 28 mins)
17) Dylan DSINMENI (For No. 9 - 28 mins)
18) Stephen ADENIYA (For No. 3 - 41 mins)
19) Niall WEBB (For No. 10 - 36 mins)

ROLLING SUBSTITUTIONS:-

3) Adam O’GRADY (Back on for No. 2 - 75 mins)
4) Marshall FOX (Back on for No. 5 - 84 mins)
7) Abdul MUKTADIR (Back on for No. 8 - 56 mins)
8) Kane STOCKLEY (Back on for No. 17 - 84 mins)
9) Temi OROPO (Back on for No. 4 - 56 mins)
10) Jacobe ANDERSON (Back on for No. 6 - 68 mins)
11) Xavier IWEGBU (Back on for No. 16 - 75 mins)

FC UNITED of MANCHESTER ACADEMY 'A' TEAM 3 COACHING CONNEXIONS BOLTON MEN's 2nds 0

FC United of Manchester’s Academy ’A’ team returned to winning ways in the ECFA NW Men’s Invitation 2A League with this 3-0 home win against Coaching Connexions Bolton Men’s 2nds on the Broadhurst Park 3G on Wednesday afternoon.

The Young Reds opened the scoring on 17 minutes when MARSHALL FOX’s 25 yard effort skimmed into the bottom corner of the net, giving the visiting ’keeper little chance.

On 33 minutes, the FC United Academy ’A’ team went 2-0 up. XAVIER IWEGBU ran in on goal unopposed, and after his initial shot had been blocked, the ball ran kindly for him to then roll the ball into the unguarded net.

And in the second minute of first half time added on, substitute NIALL WEBB added a third, when he netted comfortably in front of goal from a Dylan Dsinmeni cross from the right.

That made the score 3-0 at the half time interval, and with no further scoring in the second half, the home side deservedly claimed all three points on offer.

FC UNITED of MANCHESTER ACADEMY ’A’ TEAM:-

1) Tom BAMBER (GK)
2) Robel KESETE
3) Adam O’GRADY
4) Marshall FOX (Cautioned - 55 mins)
5) Harrison McDONALD
6) Olvy BELEZIKA
7) Abdul MUKTADIR
8) Kane STOCKLEY (Captain)
9) Temi OROPO
10) Jacobe ANDERSON
11) Xavier IWEGBU

SUBSTITUTES:-

14) Sam IWEGBU (For No. 11 - 41 mins)
16) Nario BAPTISTA (For No. 7 - 28 mins)
17) Dylan DSINMENI (For No. 9 - 28 mins)
18) Stephen ADENIYA (For No. 3 - 41 mins)
19) Niall WEBB (For No. 10 - 36 mins)

ROLLING SUBSTITUTIONS:-

3) Adam O’GRADY (Back on for No. 2 - 75 mins)
4) Marshall FOX (Back on for No. 5 - 84 mins)
7) Abdul MUKTADIR (Back on for No. 8 - 56 mins)
8) Kane STOCKLEY (Back on for No. 17 - 84 mins)
9) Temi OROPO (Back on for No. 4 - 56 mins)
10) Jacobe ANDERSON (Back on for No. 6 - 68 mins)
11) Xavier IWEGBU (Back on for No. 16 - 75 mins)